Carse Farm I

• Carse Farm North
  • Weem

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN802487 / Sheet: 52

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by postman <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by postman <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by postman <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by postman <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by postman <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by hamish <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by Moth <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by Moth <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by scotty <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by scotty <b>Carse Farm I</b>Posted by Martin

I had been up at Appin of Dull Kirk and decided to have a look at Carse Farm 1. I had not been there for a few years and wanted to renew our aquaintance, as I entered the field I raised a Hare which took off through the circle. I had one photo left in my camera and decided to take this picture. The day was how it should allways be when looking for Stones. hamish Posted by hamish
1st January 2004ce
Edited 2nd January 2004ce

Thursday 1 May 2003
From the road we took in the Carse Farm I 4 poster and distant stone that remains standing of the Carse Farm II circle. Again I had visited this one before though on neither occasion did I know about the cup-marked rock.

I’ve never actually been down to Carse Farm II yet, but the setting of both circles is very attractive, nestling in the wide valley. Carse Farm I is certainly a particularly beautiful 4 poster, especially when bathed in the sunshine.
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 9th July 2003ce

This four-poster circle is close to the edge of a field on the S side of the B846 Aberfeldy-Tummel Bridge road. When it was visited in 1907 by Coles, only 3 of the stones were standing, with the SW stone lying between the two N stones. An excavation in 1964 found the hole for the prostrate stone, and it was re-erected. Also discovered, by the NE stone, was a pit containing cremated bone, charcoal and blackened earth, and a collared urn with "incised geometric ornamentation."

The NE stone seems to have been particularly significant. Not only is there the burial associated with it, but on its top surface are 17 cup marks (the SE stone has 3 similarly-positioned cup marks, but these are more difficult to make out). The NE stone is also aligned NE-SW with the ancient church at Dull about half a kilometre across the road. On this line, in the field to the SW of Dull church, is a cup-marked rock.

The cup marks are also on the same NE-SW axis, with the cup-marks graded in size, with the largest to the NE (pointing to the church) and the smallest to the SW (pointing to the stone circle). With a little imagination (and the help of an OS map) this line can be extended to the summit of Weem Hill to the NE, and the mouth of the River Tay as it flows out of Loch Tay to the SW.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd June 2003ce

Carse Farm I Four Poster (AKA Dull)
This site (along with Croftmoraig and Fortingall) was one of the first circles I ever visited and one of the first places that really got me started on this megalithic journey that I am still on almost 19 years later. My folks bought a caravan near here back in 81 and I must have passed this site loads of times on journeys around Perthshire. I clearly remember my face pressed to the car window watching the four stones whiz past each time we drove along the B846. I managed to get my (tolerant) folks to stop off here a couple of times (bad mistake- I then got them to drive me to Fortingall, Croftmoraig, Lundin, Dunfallandy etc etc!) so I could get in amongst the stones. The site is small, squat and compact- still one of my favourite four posters. One of the strange things about it is the cup markings on the two eastern-most stones- they are on the flat horizontal surface facing the sky above (also check out Fortingall Churchyard standing stone). These two sites were also the first to trigger something in my mind and start an obsession with cup and ring marks and their magick and meanings.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9. After approximately 35.0km, take the road to the right for Aberfeldy at the Ballinluig junction. The road (A827) curves round and back over the A9. Continue through Logierait, and follow the signs for Aberfeldy, which is approximately 15.0km after Logierait. Continue into Aberfeldy until you reach the cross-roads with the traffic lights, where you turn right onto the B846. Continue on this road, passing the turn-off to Dull village on your right. The circle is in the field to the left of the road, about 1.0km further on from the Dull turn-off, and about 200m beyond the track to Carse Farm. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd June 2003ce

Next to the inner surface of the NE stone a pit was found filled with charcoal, earth and compacted cremated bone. Also found was a collared urn with incised geometric ornamentation. The SW stone was re-erected sometime in the 20th C.
The four stones form a rectangle measuring 3.9m and aligned WSW/ENE.

Scottish Megaraks' Tour - October 2002