Carse Farm II

• Carse Farm South

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN802484 / Sheet: 52

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carse Farm II</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carse Farm II</b>Posted by postman <b>Carse Farm II</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carse Farm II</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carse Farm II</b>Posted by nickbrand

This stone circle has been mostly destroyed by farming over the years. Burl believes it to be another four-poster like its close neighbour Carse Farm 1, 200m to the N. However, there is evidence to suggest that this is in fact the remains of a much larger circle. Above ground there is little to see, with just one stone still standing. There are supposed to be two further large stones (as marked on the OS map) lying in an arc to the SW, recumbent and mostly buried, 9.0m and 18.0m away from the standing stone. When we visited, there was livestock in the field, but from the edge of the field, there was no sign of the recumbent stones, so they may now be completely buried. Both have cup-marks.

As with Carse Farm 1, an excavation took place in 1964. Three 12-foot squares were opened up in a line running E-W from the standing stone, and revealing the socket of a missing stone to the W of the upright stone. Also found were some cremated bone (again, as at Carse Farm 1), and a a river pebble that may once have been part of a bow-drill.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd June 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9. After approximately 35.0km, take the road to the right for Aberfeldy at the Ballinluig junction. The road (A827) curves round and back over the A9. Continue through Logierait, and follow the signs for Aberfeldy, which is approximately 15.0km after Logierait. Continue into Aberfeldy until you reach the cross-roads with the traffic lights, where you turn right onto the B846. Continue on this road, passing the turn-off to Dull village on your right. On your left is a track to Carse Farm. Go down this track, and you will see the remaining stone in the field to your right after about 200m. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd June 2003ce

A small amount of cremated bone was discovered next to one of the stones (as in Carse Farm I). Also similar is the fact that one of the now recumbent stones has four cups marks on its upper horizontal surface. The other recumbent stone has two cup marks near the top. Posted by Martin

Carse Farm II

Burl lists this site as a four-poster, but only one of the stones still stands, two other (now recumbent) stones lie in an arc. An OS report from 1975 states that this site is definitely the remains of a large stone circle.

Scottish Megaraks' Tour - October 2002

See the Scottish Megaraks' Perthshire tour of October 2002, which included a visit to Carse Farm II