Cairnlee Cairn

• Cairnlea
  • Bieldside Cairn

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ883028 / Sheet: 38

Added by billwatt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris <b>Cairnlee Cairn</b>Posted by Chris

Well, here we are, back on mainland Scotland with all roads heading south (sort of)
After a restful overnight sleep in the ferry cabin followed by breakfast it was time to head home.
Of course, being several hundred miles from home does give ample opportunity for a bit of ‘old stoning’ on the way!

First up was the huge Cairnlee Cairn on the outskirts of Aberdeen.

The directions I would give is:
Turn into Cairn Road off the A93.
When you reach the T-junction turn right into Manse Road and then left into Cairn Crescent.

This is a seriously large cairn and well worth visiting.
It is quite amazing that the cairn has survived so well when all around has been developed.
I would estimate it to be 4 metres high x 20 metres across.

The info board refers to the cairn as the Bieldside Cairn.
26th July 2012ce

Didn't even know about this cairn until I had to pick up a fellow musician for a gig. Parked the car, looked right and a cairn appeared. Chris's directions are spot on but I should have worked it out for myself given the street name. Amazing that a cairn this size exists in a housing estate. Seems a good place tho, as the sun came out for at least two seconds before it started chucking it down again.

Evidence of a kerb still remain and the trees plus houses give an idea of size. It would be fascinating to have seen it's original size as going by what is left it must have been massive. Still its nice to see such a thing in a city and amazingly it appears to be quite well looked after so top marks to the locals. A very nice surprise.

Edited 25th June 2012ce

This place is huge! So many cairns have been robbed out or reduced, that I wasn't fully aware how big they can be. And what a charming setting!

So many of our sites have been urbanised, but at least they're still here. Yes there are the usual broken bottles & beer cans around, but not too many, and the estate doesn't look too bad (and I've seen a few).

This cairn is great-an overpowering physical presence, big stones and numerous chunks of quartz scattered about, the view over the Dee valley must have been fantastic, and glimpses can still be seen.

Do visit this site: its about 150 yards off the A93 a few miles outside Aberdeen: if you're visiting Aberdeenshire, you WILL drive past this.

Access: In Cairnlee Avenue, off Cairn Road, off the A93 in Bieldside, near Milltimber. The road is in the local atlas. I must give a recommendation for the Phillips blue road map books: They show every road in Aberdeenshire, and as they're based on OS data, most circles and cairns are in them (except this one! but Cairnlee Avenue is) - invaluable on a day's Stone hunting.
Chris Posted by Chris

RCAHMS

Around 1868, a cist containing human remains was found on the slope of Cairnlea. No further notes are recorded.
21st September 2006ce