The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Clash

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Clash</b>Posted by rockartukImage © rockartuk
Also known as:
  • Senwick-2 (Morris and Van Hoek)

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX645462 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 47' 31.73" N
Longitude:   4° 6' 27.77" W

Added by Hob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clash</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Clash</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Clash</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Clash</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Clash</b>Posted by Hob <b>Clash</b>Posted by Hob <b>Clash</b>Posted by Hob <b>Clash</b>Posted by Hob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's a proper subliminal CnR this one is.

Just down from Kirkudbright, on the west side of the bay, there's a line of rock art sites, and this is the southern end of the line, the closest to the sea. Supposedly proximity/views of the sea is an important factor with the RA in this neck of the woods.

I couldn't sea the coast from here, but it's such a tiny, 'blink-and-you-miss-it' motif, amidst oodles of likely looking outcrops, so it was tempting to think that this may just be the tip of the iceberg, and that more impressive panels would be found in the higher areas with wider views. But I did'nt get to check the other nearby stones, so I couldn't comment.

There's a sort of sheepfoldy/storage thing where it's possible to park, and the stone is flushwith the ground, so easy to miss. It's near a more conspicuous natural outcrop with a possible cup mark.
Hob Posted by Hob
25th August 2005ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Clash on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
26th August 2008ce