The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Glenkindie</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drewbhoy
Also known as:
  • Treasure Stone

Nearest Town:Ballater (19km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ438137 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 12' 38.33" N
Longitude:   2° 55' 49.82" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenkindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Glenkindie is a small village on the A97. Take the road heading east at the northern end of the village and look to the left. The stone can be spotted in a field opposite the Crow Wood. The imposing granite stone stands at 2.3 meters and is a short, flat walk from wherever the field is entered. Almost next to the stone is the River Don.

Visited 27/12/08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
14th May 2009ce
Edited 18th May 2009ce


Add folklore Add folklore
This granite standing stone is 2.3m tall and sits on an old river terrace of the River Don. The stone fell in 1991, but was re-erected the following year after the hole had been partially excavated (the original packing stones were reused). Info at Canmore's record

The stone is also called the 'Treasure Stone' as some was buried there by a Pictish prince. When someone attempted its removal they suffered a heart attack*. Another name for the stone is the Bullhide Stone, but I can't find an explanation. It is a motif found at other sites, eg Lled Croen Yr Ych and Maiden Bower.

*This modern-sounding medical diagnosis is from a snippet of information at the 'Alternative Approaches to Folklore' bibliography at
the original info in Northern Earth 64.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
1st July 2005ce
Edited 1st July 2005ce