The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Loch of Clumly

Broch (Destroyed)

<b>Loch of Clumly</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Clumlie

Nearest Town:Stromness (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY252165 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 1' 45.14" N
Longitude:   3° 18' 11.64" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch of Clumly</b>Posted by wideford <b>Loch of Clumly</b>Posted by wideford <b>Loch of Clumly</b>Posted by wideford


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Though in most places in Orkney water levels have risen, the first O.S. shows this site as a seperate islet. Perhaps the topographic details of the 1882 map came from a particularly wet time ? The isthmus is matched by many Orcadian sites recorded as being connected by causeways or stepping stones. A few of these have been claimed as crannogs, an exception being the Loch of Wasdale's comparison to the causewayed island duns of the Western Isles. You must tread carefully in more senses than the literal ;-)
Don't try and reach it by going around the shore from Via (unless you ave some serious welligogs, when you might just).
wideford Posted by wideford
3rd May 2005ce
Edited 5th May 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NE 1 at HY25171649 though much destroyed and built over this stony mound is the remains of a 65' diameter broch on an islet in the Loch of Clumly that lies opposite Via, linked to the shore by a marshy stretch occasionally over-run by the waters. A bit of broch-type wall on the NW has now gone to leave us with the only exposed area a 12m stretch of outer wall-face 0.7m high on the SW of this 2m high mound and outbuilding traces beneath tumble just outside this. There is a likely-looking cell just within the western end of the wall. wideford Posted by wideford
3rd May 2005ce