Allt Chrysal

Nearest Town:Tobermory (97km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL641981 / Sheet: 31

Added by follow that cow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Allt Chrysal</b>Posted by follow that cow

06/09/2018 – Long day walk visiting the various tops on south Vatersay today. On the way back we just had to visit the wheelhouse at Allt Chrysal. I just love this place. We visit a lot of the old sites and every now and again we come across one that for some reason just grabs us and stays. Standing in the middle of the wheelhouse I felt very lucky to be back. A special place. It’s a site for daydreamers. thelonious Posted by thelonious
14th September 2018ce

05/08/2017 - Evening stroll from Castlebay to have a look round Allt Chrisal. What a wonderful place it turned out to be. This multi-period site starts near the road with a neolithic settlement behind the ruins of a house (right of stream), then a little higher up is a wheelhouse (left of stream), climb a little higher from here and stone huts are found (keep very close to stream). From here head across the stream and climb up the hillside to above and behind the biggest rock you can see on the right of the stream to a Bronze Age cairn (I think it was near the 130m contour line).

From the road the site is easy to miss if you are driving. There are nice information boards at the start. I did find the map a little hard to follow and the higher up places a bit tricky to find.

The whole hillside is great to just potter about on and the sites very interesting. I really liked the wheelhouse and the placement of the high up cairn. The evening sun was lovely and the view south to Vatersay and beyond just wonderful. I was very taken with the place, so much so that it pulled us back for a further two visits the following week.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 15th August 2017ce

The archaeological monuments at Allt Chrysall (Allt Easdale), Bentangaval, were discovered in 1990 during the archaeological survey which preceded the building of the Vatersay causeway and its approach road. Excavations have revealed at least six phases of human occupation of this 'preferred site' overlooking the sound of Vatersay, beginning about 4500 years ago.

source: A Short Visitors Guide To Allt Chrysal, Barra.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow
3rd April 2005ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The SEARCH (field archaeology) team will be at Allt Chrysal between June 15th and 3rd July '05. I believe that all are welcome to pop along and have a look at what they are doing follow that cow Posted by follow that cow

Visible History on Barra

Brief description of Allt Chrysal from the Barra webpage.