The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Cairn T

Passage Grave

<b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams - kenw@o2.ie
Also known as:
  • Ollamh Fodhla's Tomb
  • Belrath
  • Chair Cairn
  • The Hag's Chair

Nearest Town:Oldcastle (4km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   N586775 / Sheet: 42
Latitude:53° 44' 37.72" N
Longitude:   7° 6' 42.21" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cairn T</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by bogman <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Wuschl <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by Holy McGrail <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Cairn T</b>Posted by IronMan Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Cairn T</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
[This] was told me in the summer of 1894: I was in Meath and went to see the remarkable chambered cairns on the hill known as Sliabh na Caillighe, 'the Hag's Mountain,' near Oldcastle and Lough Crew. I had as my guide a young shepherd whom I picked up on the way. He knew all about the hag after whom the hill was called except her name: she was, he said, a giantess, and so she brought there, in three apronfuls, the stones forming the three principal cairns. As to the cairn on the hill point known as Belrath, that is called the Chair Cairn from a big stone placed there by the hag to serve as her seat when she wished to have a quiet look on the country round. But usually she was to be seen riding on a wonderful pony she had: that creature was so nimble and strong that it used to take the hag at a leap from one hill-top to another. However, the end of it all was that the hag rode so hard that the pony fell down, and that both horse and rider were killed.
From Celtic Folklore
Welsh And Manx
by John Rhys
[1901]

online at http://www.sacred-texts.com/neu/cfwm/cf200.htm
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th November 2006ce