The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Twenty Schilling Wood

Stone Circle

<b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by hamishImage © Mike Murray
Also known as:
  • Wester Tullybannocher
  • Comrie
  • Wester Tullybanocher
  • Twenty Shilling Wood

Nearest Town:Crieff (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN754225 / Sheets: 51, 52
Latitude:56° 22' 42.14" N
Longitude:   4° 1' 4.58" W

Added by winterjc


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by postman <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by postman <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by postman <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by postman <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by postman <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by postman <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by hamish <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Twenty Schilling Wood</b>Posted by winterjc

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Twenty Schilling wood stone circle, Is there supposed to be a C in Shilling ? the map doesn't seem to think so.
Very easy to find, and plenty of room to park in the lanes entry from the A 85.
This would have been a big four poster, the two that remain are large enough, the third stone fell around 1894, but they are far enough apart for one to recognise that this would have been much bigger than, say, Dalginross two miles east.
Blue skies, warm sunshine, good stones in an easy to get to pretty place, whats not to like ?
postman Posted by postman
24th July 2013ce
Edited 13th August 2013ce

This was definitely a circle rather than a pair. Four stones were originally marked on the old OS map, and when Fred Coles visited in 1911, he was told that up until around 17 years previously, three stones had still been standing. The third then fell, and the farmer dragged it away.

The site now consists of the two remaining stones standing approximately 6m apart on the circumference of a circle that appears to have been cleared - the surrounding land is rough and overgrown with long yellow grass, while within this circle is smooth ground, with short green grass.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce

No sign of any other stones which may have formed a circle, I think this is just a pair myself. The western stone has four distinct cup-marks on it which show up quite well in one of the photographs. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
13th March 2003ce

It is easy to miss this one, I stopped in a gateway to check the map-looked around and there it was in the self same field. It has that evocative feel about it, like the Fortingal stones. hamish Posted by hamish
12th November 2002ce
Edited 13th November 2002ce

We visited this site 2 years ago. It occurred to me that this may have been a very important place, given it's situation in the Earn Valley.
Dundurn, just up the valley, was an important place 2000 years ago, certainly, and probably was for a long time before. This place was apparently at the border of the pictish and celtic kingdoms and has no doubt marked a boundary between the rugged highland westlands, and the fertile farmlands on the east since the neolithic.
This site is marked on the map as a former circle and now just the 2 stones remain.
Posted by winterjc
8th December 2001ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - head west from Perth on the A85, right through Crieff and Comrie. Approximately a mile outside Comrie, you will see a sign for Twenty Shilling Wood caravan park to your right. Carry on round the next corner, and you will see a double-gate into a field on your right, with the stones visible in the field. There's space to park by the gates. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Wester Tullybanocher


View the site on the old OS map.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce
Edited 29th December 2003ce