The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Burfa Camp

Hillfort

<b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (10.3.2012)
Also known as:
  • Burfa Hillfort
  • Burfa Bank

Nearest Town:Kington (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO284610 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 14' 31.42" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 55.48" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burfa Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The NMR record (available through Coflein) describes the fort:
A substantial and irregular hilltop enclosure, 579m by up to 187m, defined by a bank and ditch above steep slopes, except to the W, where there are three-four banks and ditches, incorporating a torturous entrance approach.
RB material of the l.1st-2nd C. has been found here.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
30th November 2004ce