The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Cwm-y-Saeson</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Cefn Llech

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN951770 / Sheets: 136, 147
Latitude:52° 22' 49.9" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 28.77" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cwm-y-Saeson</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm-y-Saeson</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm-y-Saeson</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm-y-Saeson</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cwm-y-Saeson</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cwm-y-Saeson</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Just a five minute drive from Henriw standing stone and so close to the road that to not say hi to the stone is considered a crime in these parts.
You would have to go a long way to find a more beautiful part of Wales and the stones are very well placed, on the valley floor at the base of a hill and near a river, Has excavation proved that this is a pair of standing stones, to me it seemed like maybe the two were once one.
Even if your not into stones anyone would have to admire this places natural beauty, on a lovely day with butterflies and swallows the big but thin stone is just a good excuse to tarry awhile.
postman Posted by postman
13th August 2008ce

Visited 25th May 2004: Of the two stones only one remains standing, the second lying directly to the east. Either these two stood extremely close to each other, or the fallen stone has been moved. The stone that remains upright is big by local standards (1.8m according to the NMR). The boys were more keen on the recumbent stone because it was low enough for them both to clamber on.

This is a very quiet spot. The valley is a dead end, so nobody really comes this way unless they need to. I got the impression that the stones aren't often visited, which is a shame.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
6th September 2004ce
Edited 6th September 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The NMR (available through Coflein) describes the standing stone and its fallen partner:
A standing stone, 1.8m high by 2.15m by 0.42m, set on level ground in a valley bottom. A second stone (Cpat Prn4453), 2.23m by 0.93m by 0.15m, lies prostrate at the foot of the monolith, together these stones may have formed a stone pair. There is a hollow way (Cpat Prn4447) running E-W to the N of the stones.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
23rd August 2004ce


Add a link Add a link

BBC: Standing Stones of Rhayader

A page by Roger Hulm, giving the name of the stone as 'Cefn Llech'. Hulm includes some good directions to the stone.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
23rd March 2006ce