The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Brough of Bigging

Cliff Fort

<b>Brough of Bigging</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Brough o Bigging
  • Knowst of Bigging

Nearest Town:Stromness (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY219157 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 1' 17.15" N
Longitude:   3° 21' 37.54" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brough of Bigging</b>Posted by wideford <b>Brough of Bigging</b>Posted by wideford <b>Brough of Bigging</b>Posted by wideford <b>Brough of Bigging</b>Posted by wideford <b>Brough of Bigging</b>Posted by wideford <b>Brough of Bigging</b>Posted by wideford


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
You can't possibly miss the headland that it's on but there is a map at the car park to be on the safe side. Very difficult to reach (though a peach compared to the Broch of Borwick). Even to get there you have to go over fractured stone pavement along the coast, pass over a small stream and around a tricky boggy path. Only one of the defensive walls is that obvious but it is charming even if not a full line of stones know. There are some structures o the top that were (?fancifully) called sailors' graves. I saw one of these by the cliff edge ahead of the stone cairn and on the RH side, roughly 3m across. Just three slabs sticking up and a few other stones beside, but a very obvious structure in regards to the situation wideford Posted by wideford
23rd April 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The relationship between the brough and the 'sailor's graves' resembles that between the promontary fort of Brough in Tankerness HY54501005 and the 'Covenanter's Graves' HY54461005 i.e. probably associated buildings. wideford Posted by wideford
8th September 2004ce

Promontory fort consisting of two widely spaced walls according to RCAHMS NMRS record HY185031 . About as far south of the Yesnaby road end as the Broch of Borwick is to the north - I would suggest that in Orkney promontory forts are being used in the place of brochs to maintain some kind of spacing . wideford Posted by wideford
20th March 2004ce