The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Point of Onston

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Point of Onston</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Diamond Cottage
  • Taing of Onstan

Nearest Town:Stromness (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY282117 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:58° 59' 11.83" N
Longitude:   3° 14' 57.9" W

Added by wideford


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Point of Onston</b>Posted by wideford

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited from atop the mound 10.6.12

Not much to see.
A low grass mound of rough grass approximately 0.5m high.
The field was full of sheep when I visited.
Posted by CARL
18th July 2012ce

Visible as curving earthworks line to the east just past the field fence arcing for the sea. Splendid view from atop the cairn, then slide down the back of the mound. Whee ! wideford Posted by wideford
6th April 2007ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Despite the alternative name this site is (only just) beyond the Unstan chambered cairn . Shown on the map as a fort and on CANMORE as a scheduled defended promontory (NMRS record no. HY21SE 22 at HY28211176). But rather than a promontory fort it is simply described as a promontory earthwork which might be an example of "Scandinavian ness-taking" . Best surviving on the E side it says , a causeway on the NE corner marking the entrance . The centre having been destroyed by cultivation I see no reason for it not to have had pre-Norse uses e.g. broch or other settlement .CANMAP for some reason places it in the loch ! wideford Posted by wideford
11th February 2004ce
Edited 6th April 2007ce