The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Orkney   West Mainland  

Knowes of Yonbell


Also known as:
  • Hill of Yonbell
  • Bryameadow

Nearest Town:Stromness (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY245225 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 4' 58.64" N
Longitude:   3° 19' 2.95" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS No. HY22SW 13 . Between these and Bryameadow farm lies HY22SE 25 (HY25382263). Though all that is left of now are a few scattered large stones the Hill of Yonbell was formerly two small flagstone cells connected by a narrow passageway . wideford Posted by wideford
8th January 2004ce
Edited 20th April 2005ce