Cregganconroe

Court Tomb

OS Ref (GB):   H663758 / Sheet: 13

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by bogman <b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by bogman <b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by bogman <b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cregganconroe</b>Posted by greywether

This was a first. In a howling gale and horizontal rain we headed up the farm track in the car, went into the farmyard and did a u-turn and faced outwards at the side of the house. The tomb is in the field at the back of this house. So on with the coat and over to the door, ring the doorbell and ask is it ok to have a look at the old tomb of the lady who answered the door. No it's not, says she. Shit, said I to myself and not out loud. Ok, so re-strategise. Do you own the field?, I ask. Yes, says she. Do you mind me asking why you won't let us? (after all it's just over the fence there - to myself), I ask. Contamination, says she. Ah, I see, Covid? I ask. No, there's cattle in the field, says she. Oh, ok, says I, completely deflated. (In my mind – lady, have you any idea of the thousands of cattle and sheep that I've met in my sojourns into the Irish countryside in search of amazing megaliths like the one in your backyard?) But no, the weather had already demoralised us and this just topped a sense of impending shittiness. A most unfriendly experience. ryaner Posted by ryaner
23rd May 2021ce

This court grave is aligned E/W with the court in the E. The outline of the cairn some 30m long by 15m wide can still be seen.

The line of the court can still be traced reasonably well and especially around the gallery entrance where the stones are still standing.

The gallery is 6m long and has two compartments. One capstone remains but has fallen.

In the W of the cairn are two subsidiary chambers opening to the N and S.