Magher ny Clogh Mooar

Nearest Town:Ramsey (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SC335933 / Sheet: 95

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Magher ny Clogh Mooar

Add an image Add an image
<b>Magher ny Clogh Mooar</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Magher ny Clogh Mooar</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Magher ny Clogh Mooar</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Magher ny Clogh Mooar</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Magher ny Clogh Mooar</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 4th March 2012

Parking up in the small village of Ballugh outside the church of St Mary, the bells were calling the faithful to Sunday morning service, but we were in search of a place of older gods...

Taking the footpath opposite the church a pleasant walk down a tree lined path takes us over a stream and soon the asphalt lane becomes a mud track, with high gorse hedges shielding the fields. The OS map indicates the stone will be to our left, but the embanked gorse makes it maddeningly difficult to see anything.

Soon however a conspicuously trampled path up the bank where there is a gap in the gorse allows me to spot the stone. There is no sign of any gate into the field, but with the Ravenfeather mantra of 'It's not a visit unless you can hug the stone!' ringing in my head, I endeavor to clamber over the bank and fence to gain access to the field. Trying not to do myself an injury on the barbed wire I step over the low fence, but Ellen very sensibly elects to stay on the bank to view the stone from afar.

A short trek over the ploughed field brings me to the stone. Well ooh err missus! This is one of the most phallic stones I've seen, the bulbous bit of stone at the base (use your imagination) and veiny, ridged (for her pleasure) sides, adding somewhat to the effect, and not for nothing is it known as 'Mannanan's cock'. It must be around 6' in height and fairly chunky. A fine and unusual stone to visit, it's just a shame the field it stands in isn't more accessible.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
11th March 2012ce

Visited 24th August 2003: We approached the stone from the north west(ish). It's just about visible from the footpath, but I made a slight deviation to get a closer look at it (not a very accessible site).

Magher ny Clogh Mooar is a beautiful and strangely shaped monolith. Strikingly it has a large bulbous protuberance at its base. On the south side are diagonal stripes, which appear to be the natural strata of the stone. Magher ny Clogh Mooar stands on relatively flat land in the shadow of Slieau Curn between it and the sea. Not far from the standing stone lies a smaller flat rounded stone, severely damaged by ploughing. Whether or not this bears any relation to its neighbour I don't know.