Magher ny Clogh Mooar

Fieldnotes

Visited 24th August 2003: We approached the stone from the north west(ish). It's just about visible from the footpath, but I made a slight deviation to get a closer look at it (not a very accessible site).

Magher ny Clogh Mooar is a beautiful and strangely shaped monolith. Strikingly it has a large bulbous protuberance at its base. On the south side are diagonal stripes, which appear to be the natural strata of the stone. Magher ny Clogh Mooar stands on relatively flat land in the shadow of Slieau Curn between it and the sea. Not far from the standing stone lies a smaller flat rounded stone, severely damaged by ploughing. Whether or not this bears any relation to its neighbour I don't know.