The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Castell Bach and Castell Mawr

Hillfort

<b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (18.4.2015)
Also known as:
  • Castell Gwarfelin

Nearest Town:Aberaeron (11km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN537687 / Sheet: 135
Latitude:52° 17' 47.26" N
Longitude:   4° 8' 44.22" W

Added by Kammer

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Castell Bach and Castell Mawr
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Bach and Castell Mawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
From the Llanrhystud Heritage Trail leaflet:
From here you will see Castel Bach and Castel Mawr (sic), the sites of two Iron Age hillforts facing each other. Local legend suggests that there was once a terrible battle between them and the gully dividing them is know as Pantglas (Pantgalanas) the dell of slaughter. However there was once a medieval castle overlooking the village to the northeast known as Caer Penrhos. The castle was thought to have been built by Cadwaladr ap Gruffudd between 1147 - 1149. There was much turbulence at the time and records show much bloodshed which might be associated with the legend.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
26th April 2015ce