Knoll Camp

• Damerham Knoll

Nearest Town:Salisbury (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU099185 / Sheet: 184

Added by pure joy

Visited 26/02/05 on a grey day, whilst taking in the nearby Grans Barrow and Knap Barrow on Toyd Down. The footpath/bridleway from the long barrows takes you right through the middle of the Camp, and you could easily miss the ditch and bank as you cross it. The interior is thickly wooded and brambled. Not much in the way of prehistoric remains, but on a clearer day the views would be fantastic. The Knoll (sometimes called Damerham Knoll) is visible for many miles around. Nature note: we saw deer here. TreeHouse Posted by TreeHouse

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Knoll Camp. Early hill fort. Circular earthwork containing about four acres. Ditch with inner rampart and traces of counter scarp bank. O.S.A. No. SU01 NE26. Ref: Field Archaeology in Hampshire, 1915, (Williams-Freeman), p.400.” This is a scheduled ancient monument no.118. Grim’s Ditch also runs throughout this area.

The resource also records a probable Iron Age Cross Ridge close-by. “Damerham Knoll, 50m. west of Knoll Camp. Comprises a shallow ditch with fragmentary remains of a bank on the west side. SU098185”