The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Hampshire  

Knoll Camp

Hillfort

Also known as:
  • Damerham Knoll

Nearest Town:Salisbury (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU099185 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 57' 54.9" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 32.42" W

Added by pure joy

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 26/02/05 on a grey day, whilst taking in the nearby Grans Barrow and Knap Barrow on Toyd Down. The footpath/bridleway from the long barrows takes you right through the middle of the Camp, and you could easily miss the ditch and bank as you cross it. The interior is thickly wooded and brambled. Not much in the way of prehistoric remains, but on a clearer day the views would be fantastic. The Knoll (sometimes called Damerham Knoll) is visible for many miles around. Nature note: we saw deer here. TreeHouse Posted by TreeHouse
5th April 2005ce
Edited 5th April 2005ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Knoll Camp. Early hill fort. Circular earthwork containing about four acres. Ditch with inner rampart and traces of counter scarp bank. O.S.A. No. SU01 NE26. Ref: Field Archaeology in Hampshire, 1915, (Williams-Freeman), p.400.” This is a scheduled ancient monument no.118. Grim’s Ditch also runs throughout this area.

The resource also records a probable Iron Age Cross Ridge close-by. “Damerham Knoll, 50m. west of Knoll Camp. Comprises a shallow ditch with fragmentary remains of a bank on the west side. SU098185”
pure joy Posted by pure joy
11th July 2003ce
Edited 11th July 2003ce