The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postmanImage © christopher bickerton
Also known as:
  • Lledwigan Farm

Nearest Town:Llangefni (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH456739 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 14' 21.4" N
Longitude:   4° 18' 50.04" W

Added by rdavymed

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Plenty of room to park at the farm, my son Eric and me knocked at the farm and spoke with the farmer, he seemed quite pleased someone had come to see his stone, and kept saying"champion".

The stone is nigh on seven feet tall, and made up of some conglomerate type stuff (sorry not a geologist).In good weather great views across Malltreath marsh vally
postman Posted by postman
6th September 2006ce

Turn off of the A5 onto the A5114. Turn right after 1/4 mile down a farm track to Lledwigan farm. The stone lies in the middle of a field behind the farm just after the track bears right. Access to the field is by climbing over a large iron gate. With a dodgy knee, an anxious looking bull, and no farmer to ask, I unfortunately couldn't get close enough to take a decent photo. Difficult to get depressed about this when Bryn Celli Ddu is the next location on my list!! Posted by rdavymed
8th June 2003ce