The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Fionnphort</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Aridhglas
  • Achaban

Nearest Town:Tobermory (37km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM314233 / Sheet: 48
Latitude:56° 19' 32.46" N
Longitude:   6° 20' 43.21" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fionnphort</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Fionnphort</b>Posted by Sarcassy <b>Fionnphort</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fionnphort</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 2.8.13

On the way back to the B+B after visiting the wonderful island of Iona we stopped off to have a quick look at this impressive standing stone.

The stone is approximately 2.5m tall and is next to Achaban House.

We were all soaked to the bone following our trip to Iona and the rain continued to pour.
We were all cold, wet and hungry and it was still a long drive ahead of us.

Well worth a look if heading over to Iona.
Posted by CARL
13th September 2013ce

Visited 11th August 2004: On our way back from Iona I persuade Louise that we should pop in and see a few standing stones. Fionnphort was the first we came to, and at the point when we arrived the rain was torrential.

What I should have done was ask at the house for permission to take some photos of the stone. Instead I wound the car window down and took some hurried photos from the relative dry of the driver's seat. Yes, I know, this is not in the spirit of things at all. The stone looks rather pleasant as a sort of garden feature. It's an elegant monolith.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
4th August 2005ce
Edited 4th August 2005ce

The owner of the guest house here has no problem with people viewing the stone - just ask. This stone is over 2m tall, and stippled with quartz. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce