Torbhlaren

Standing stone and decorated outcrops
Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NR867943 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tjj <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by greywether <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by greywether <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by greywether <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by greywether <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Torbhlaren</b>Posted by sals

Visited 25/5/17 as part of our visit to Kilmichael Glen

Following the road from Kilmichael Glassary northeast out of the village to the bridge over the River Add (where Dunadd gets its name) we continued walking along the quiet single track road which runs along the valley bottom. A little bit further along on in a field on your left there is a single standing stone which has cup marks similar to those at Ballymeanoch and Nether Largie. One more stone is known to have stood in the field (and there may have been others). In the same field there two earthfast rock outcrops which are covered with cup and ring marks. On the day we walked by there was a tractor cutting the grass in the field and the gate was firmly secured - we decided not to climb over on this occasion.
12th June 2017ce

This site comprises a 2.1m high standing stone with c. 30 cupmarks on its SW face and two outcrops containing rock art - the southerly outcrop being the more heavily decorated.

greywether Posted by greywether

Torbhlaren on BRAC Updated