Kilchoan of Poltalloch

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR808966 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Kilchoan of Poltalloch</b>Posted by IronMan

At Barsloisnoch lodge the road turns left at 90 degrees, we parked the car here, just. Then came the walk up the road to Kilchoan lodge, which was happily mainly uneventful. As you approach the latter lodge listen out for running water on your left, if you look over the hedge you can just see the burial chamber on it's little hillock, or maybe not. Either way keep going til Kilchoan lodge is on your right, take the left hand turn and thar she blows.

Initially, it all looks a bit of a mess, a haphazard jumble of stones. But the more you move around it the more you can tell where things went, mentally putting things back together is something that has to be done and is a good thought exercise, or maybe not.
Greywether goes so far as to identify it as a Clyde cairn, but my knowledge only goes far enough to ascertain that it's a burial chamber. But a good one.
If it wasn't for the nearby lodge this would be a perfect place, as it is, the farm track is a muddy quagmire of a stinky mess, phone lines interrupt the delightful view, and a couple of other little niggles nag at me.
But that view is something though, looking down onto Loch Crinan with tree covered hills beyond and bigger mountains beyond them. A truly beautiful place, if not for the lodge, there's not even any Freemasons.
Edited 16th June 2014ce

One thing that struck me about this place was the excellent view that standing the terrace to the north would give. I didn't have the time or inclination to run up to check it out, but I bet a good view of the remains of the cairn could be had from up there.

The ground around the cairn is ridiculously uneven, the fairly dry parts were ankle-twistingly rutted, the surface obscured by grass, and the boggier bits were at least 8 inches deep in quagmire (They may have been deeper, but I pulled my foot out).

Yet the cairn itself is rather nice. I'd love to see it in winter when the undergrowth is asleep.

This is a fascinating site - if you can turn a blind eye to the muddy mess in which it stands.

For a start, all the structural stuff (capstones, lintels etc) are here even if they have moved a bit.

Also interesting is the layout (high portal stones running parallel to the chamber, no facade) which point to this being an example of an early Clyde cairn.

Best visited on a dry day!

Visited 12 May 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Feb.2000
We almost made it.
We parked the car near the gate to the field. We squelched our way through the mud and then stopped!
There was 3 or 4 big black bulls surrounding the cairn in the middle of the field and they were staring at us.
And being townies we turned back quickstyle.
Another day?