Cashtal yn Ard

Nearest Town:Ramsey (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SC463892 / Sheet: 95

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by postman <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by postman <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by postman <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by postman <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by postman <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by postman <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by postman <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by wysefool <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by wysefool <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by Scottie <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by Earthstepper <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by Earthstepper <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by JDSlaney Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Cashtal yn Ard</b>Posted by wysefool

Helpfully signposted off the A2 in the village of Glen Mona this is easy to find though the single-track road is very narrow with few passing-places and there's a ford to cross before the final section. As Kammer says, parking is tight; given that I'd found a postcard with a picture of the monument, and it's clearly the biggest of its kind on the island, I had expected a layby at least but hey, I'm not complaining, I'm just glad to have made it here before the rain starts with the wind whistling through the high branches in the copse of tall trees nearby lending the site an appropriately ethereal atmosphere. My only real gripe is that the surrounding fence is just a little too close (shades of Torhousekie and Cairnholy in Galloway), it would be nicer if the site were a bit more open like its better-preserved English brethren at West Kennet and Wayland's Smithy. I'd had the same feeling earlier in the day at The Mull Circle, another fine monument seeming just a tad hemmed-in by its fence. ironstone Posted by ironstone
22nd May 2016ce

Visited 04.04.04: Having just come from King Orys Grave, this was a pleasant surprise. I hadn't been expecting such a large struture.

Parking in the lane is tricky, but the site is signposted from the road, and although the lane was too grassy for the pushchair the walk is short enough to carry small children who can't walk the whole way.

Views from here out to sea are quite stunning and had we not experienced the whole range of Manx weather (warm sun followed by gale force winds and lashing rain and back to a light breeze) within 10 minutes of arriving it would have been a great spot for chilling out and watching the clouds go by.
Scottie Posted by Scottie
13th April 2004ce

Visited 24th August 2003: Cashtal yn Ard is one of the megalithic celebrities on Mann, so we approached it with some excitement. This turned out to be well placed, because the tomb is something special. I was still trying to get my head round the Manx tomb architecture, and this was the place to do it. If you had to see one tomb on the island, this should be the one.

The weather was good so we decided to have our picnic leaning against the forecourt stones near the tomb entrance. William loved the kinky portal stones and the square chambers, but I had to persuade him to be careful because some of the smaller stones moved when he clambered on them. Alfie crawled all over the place, and cruised round the monoliths, propping them up. It was a very relaxing visit.

Parking at the bottom of the lane is a bit tricky because there's barely space to get two cars through. The gate by the road is on its last legs, and the gate into the tomb's enclosure is unnecessarily small. There's also a moderate incline up to the tomb, so wheelchair users and pushchair users beware.

Cashtal yn Ard in Manx-Gaelic means 'Castle of the Height'.

Source: The Folklore of the Isle of Man, by Margaret Killip.
wysefool Posted by wysefool

Here's what the little Manx Museum and National Trust plaque next to the tomb says:
CASHTAL YN ARD
REMAINS OF BURIAL SITE OF NEW STONE AGE CIRCA 1800 B. C.
ORIGINALLY COVERED BY GREAT CAIRN OF STONE, WITH SEMI-CIRCULAR OPEN FORECOURT AT WESTERN END. A PORTAL FROM THE FORECOURT LED TO FIVE BURIAL CHAMBERS WITHIN THE CAIRN.
That about sums it up.

Isle of Man Guide: Cashtal yn Ard