Cashtal yn Ard

Fieldnotes

Helpfully signposted off the A2 in the village of Glen Mona this is easy to find though the single-track road is very narrow with few passing-places and there's a ford to cross before the final section. As Kammer says, parking is tight; given that I'd found a postcard with a picture of the monument, and it's clearly the biggest of its kind on the island, I had expected a layby at least but hey, I'm not complaining, I'm just glad to have made it here before the rain starts with the wind whistling through the high branches in the copse of tall trees nearby lending the site an appropriately ethereal atmosphere. My only real gripe is that the surrounding fence is just a little too close (shades of Torhousekie and Cairnholy in Galloway), it would be nicer if the site were a bit more open like its better-preserved English brethren at West Kennet and Wayland's Smithy. I'd had the same feeling earlier in the day at The Mull Circle, another fine monument seeming just a tad hemmed-in by its fence. ironstone Posted by ironstone
22nd May 2016ce

Comments (1)

Man has some interesting places to visit. This and The Mull circle are great sites. I agree about the width of the roads. I think I spent my whole time there saying (with a little praying) as I drove along, "please don't meet a tractor" :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious