The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Sweyne Howes (south)

Chambered Tomb

<b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by matt sazeImage © Matt Saywell
Also known as:
  • Sweyne's Howes (south)

Nearest Town:Burry Port (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS420898 / Sheet: 159
Latitude:51° 35' 3.66" N
Longitude:   4° 16' 50.91" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Sweyne Howes (south)</b>Posted by matt saze

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Sweyne’s Howes South is a right old state. A roughly circular or oval stone scatter surrounds a jumble of much larger slabs and blocks, some of which remain upright. This is an ikea flatpack of a site, but the assembly instructions were blown away and shredded by the wind long ago. Despite the slight melancholic air, it retains a powerful atmosphere, sat on its heathery slopes, with views of sea and mountain. The better-preserved northern chamber is close at hand and adds to the general feeling of a complex landscape, tantalisingly close yet just eluding the fingertips.

In my excitement, I utterly fail to see the ring cairn that lies to the south east of this megalithic puzzle, so a return trip is assured anyway.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
25th March 2012ce