The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cat Hole Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (30.3.2013)
Also known as:
  • Cathole Cave

Nearest Town:Llanelli (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS538901 / Sheet: 159
Latitude:51° 35' 24.83" N
Longitude:   4° 6' 38.61" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Gower cave reindeer carving is Britain's oldest rock art

From an article published on the BBC News web site on 29th June 2012:
A reindeer engraved on the wall of a cave in south Wales has been confirmed as the oldest known rock art in Britain.

The image in Cathole Cave on Gower, south Wales was created at least 14,000 years ago, said Bristol University... continues...
Kammer Posted by Kammer
29th June 2012ce
Edited 22nd September 2012ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by tjj <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by Jane <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Cat Hole Cave</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 11.10.13

This is an obvious ‘must see’ extension when visiting Parc-Le-Broes burial chamber.
Easily seen from the footpath and now has its own info board thanks to the Forestry Commission. The cave has a ‘keyhole’ shape and the entrance is large – no need for stooping here! You pass a smaller cave entrance on the way up the steps but this is also barred and locked.

I had forgotten just how good a site this is - despite the new metal railings.
Up the steps through the trees and into the cave entrance. Although the inner part of the cage is fenced off to protect it (there are also bats roosting) you can still get a great ‘feel’ for the place by sitting on one of the large stones in the entrance.

The information board states that the cave was occupied up to 28,000 years ago. I sat and tried to contemplate this. People sat just where I was; keeping warm next to a fire, looking out across the tundra. I imagined how perhaps the cave was utilised with items and people occupying their own little part of the cave, children playing within the safety of the ‘family home’. Perhaps I am putting an idealistic ‘21st century’ slant on things – but it’s a nice thought anyway! I am still trying to get my head around people, like you and me, occupying this cave so very long ago – wow!

The fact that this is also home to Briatains oldest cave art only adds to the 'wow factor'.

Anyway, needless to say, I would heartily recommend to this special place if you ever get the chance.
Posted by CARL
16th October 2013ce

Cat Hole Cave is just a short walk from Parc Le Breos (about 200 yards north) uphill into a wooded area. Access is no longer possible as the cave has now been closed to the public with bars in situ. A local person said this was because the bats were being disturbed by people going into the cave looking for the 'reindeer rock art'.
In 1968 excavations recovered flint blades of the 'Creswellian' type which indicated this cave was the home to hunting parties towards the end of the Ice Age some 14,000 years ago.
tjj Posted by tjj
23rd October 2012ce

As Jane states, about 100 metres further along the path past Parc Le Broes on the right hand side in the trees on the bank. It can be a little tricky to find but just look for the 'path' made by people through the undergrowth and you will soon see it - about half way up the valley side. Unfortunately when I visited I didn't take a torch with me so I didn't go too far into the cave. From what Jane ssasy it sounds like it goes backa fair bit. One to re-visit - with a torch!! Posted by CARL
10th May 2010ce

Just 200ms away from Parc le Breos hidden in the wooded cliffs on the right as you approach is this lovely cave which is certainly worth a shufti. It has two entrances, one closed up with railings. The larger entrance, of a tall triangular shape, leads to a huge interior. It goes back a long way into the rock and has a number of chambers within it. I was thrilled and delighted at how cosy and warm it was at the back of the cave away from the frosty winter morning. When it was excavated in the 1960s very ancient human remains were found. Jane Posted by Jane
29th December 2005ce
Edited 30th December 2005ce