Bridgend of Lethnot

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Brechin (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO536682 / Sheet: 44

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bridgend of Lethnot</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridgend of Lethnot</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridgend of Lethnot</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridgend of Lethnot</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridgend of Lethnot</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridgend of Lethnot</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridgend of Lethnot</b>Posted by nickbrand

This ring cairn, 9m approx across, sits on a spur on a hill just above the village of Bridgend of Lethnot. There's a convenient parking space beside a gate - better to use this than risk the electric fence!

This looks like a ring cairn and the remains of a stone circle. A shallow depression at the centre, with no inner kerbstones, but still 5 visible all to the SW, and various others which have become displaced. Two stones remain of the circle, a leaning one on the NE, and a recumbent to the SE.

Excellent views from here!

Mark, who runs the Menmuir Community website (link below) tells me:

"Mid winter sunrise is around the time we pass it on the way to school
and the sun clearly rises, seen from the stones, in the v between the
Caterthuns around the solstice. Sadly in the two years since I noticed this
we haven't had a cloud free solstice sunrise to capture it on camera." Thought this was worth passing on.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
Edited 2nd March 2003ce