The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Y Ffor

Burial Chamber

<b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Four Crosses

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH399384 / Sheet: 123
Latitude:52° 55' 7.41" N
Longitude:   4° 22' 53.65" W

Added by Howden

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by postman <b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by sam <b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by sam <b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by Howden <b>Y Ffor</b>Posted by Howden


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 5.4.16

A short distance south of the junction of the A499 / B4354. You can park in either the Garden Centre or the small layby opposite.

We parked in the layby and I walked north along the busy A499. On the same side of the road as the garden centre is a large vets. If visiting ‘out of hours’ you could park outside the gates which would save a walk. You can see the burial chamber across the field from the vets. Following Sam’s directions I walked along the lane towards Cromlech farm and then hopped over the field gate on the right. Across this field and over the opposite field gate and you are there.

This is a cracker of a site, the best I have been to for a long time. The capstone is tall enough to stoop under (although I did hit my head on the way out!) and the stones are covered in pretty white and yellow lichen. The stones have been concreted in at some point. Perhaps they had previously fallen?

There are great views towards the Snowdonia mountains in the distance.

I would highly recommend a visit if you happen to be on the Llyn Peninsular.
Posted by CARL
13th April 2016ce
Edited 13th April 2016ce

Four Crosses is a portal dolmen, with three uprights supporting its capstone. It was restored by the landowner in the 1930s, who seems to have accidentally restored one of the uprights as the capstone.

Don't try to find the footpath marked on the OS map, as it is no longer there (it's now under a nursery). Instead, park in the layby opposite the nursery, and walk down to the farm turning (named Cromlech, handily). Down the lane, and turn right through the gate opposite the farm buildings.
sam Posted by sam
25th March 2007ce


Add folklore Add folklore
I suppose this chamber could well be the stones referred to in the story:
Hundreds of years ago they used to keep the Collection money in the Church. One time, thieves broke into Llanfaelrhys Church to steal the money. Somehow, while at their work they were seen by passers by, who went into the church. When the thieves saw this they fled for their lives and they were followed by their pursuers until they came to the top of Rhiw, there the thieves were caught, on the road by a place called Terfyn. After catching the thieves they killed them on the spot, that was the punishment in those days for thieving. The two were buried in Four Crosses Field, Rhiw, and to show where they were buried big stones mere placed on their graves and till today these stones are called Lladron Maelrhys, but few people know of them today. It's a pity that old things become lost.
From "Recollections" by Rowland Willlams
Bryn Golau, Rhiw.
Written in April 1946, when he was 72 years old.
This is online at, here:
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
26th March 2007ce
Edited 26th March 2007ce