Monzie Rock Art

Nearest Town:Crieff (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN881241 / Sheets: 52, 58

Added by scotty

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by postman <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by postman <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by postman <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by scotty Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by Hob

This stone measures 2.5m by 1.5m, and is a prostrate outlier of the Monzie circle. It was connected to the circle (3m away) by a rough cobbled causeway. On the stone's upper surface are around 60 cup marks, some up to 40mm deep. Many of them have rings, some as many as 4, measuring up to 400mm in diameter. There is also a carved dumbell. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Monzie on BRAC Updated

Monzie on BRAC