Monzie

See individual sites for details

Monzie Rock Art Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
26 posts
Witches Stone (Monzie) Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Monzie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Monzie</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Around the bottom of the Knock, there is what appears to be a "causeway" of some kind. I first noticed it when me, Scotty and Martin visited here in 2002, and it was so flat that at first I thought it must have once carried a railway. However, checking the map shows that the only railway that used to run near here was south-west of Crieff and not north-east. Besides, the "causeway" is considerably wider than engineers would have built for a railway embankement.

It certainly appears to be too flat to be natural (unless it's perhaps a grass-covered lava flow from the Knock) and does have the look of having been made or modified by human hands. You can see parts of it in the photos I've posted.

It curves around the bottom of Kate McNieven's Craig, then heads off south-west along the edge of the rest of the Knock. Could it even be a cursus of some kind?
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Latest posts for Monzie

Showing 1-10 of 80 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Monzie Rock Art (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Links

Monzie on BRAC Updated

Monzie on BRAC

Witches Stone (Monzie) (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Witches Stone (Monzie)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Witches Stone (Monzie)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Witches Stone (Monzie)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Witches Stone (Monzie)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Witches Stone (Monzie)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Monzie Rock Art (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Monzie Rock Art</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat