Fingask

• Fingask Castle

Nearest Town:Newburgh (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO229271 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fingask</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fingask</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fingask</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fingask</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fingask</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fingask</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fingask</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fingask</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fingask</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fingask</b>Posted by nickbrand

I parked at the crossroads and climbed the hill to the hillfort. Spied the stone from the north of the fort and clambered thru the parks to the track that leads to the stone. Just a shame that the first signs of the surrounding area being used as a tip. Nice to see some bee hives tho.

5th May 2012ce

Park at the Rait Farm Antiques centre and walk up to the farm itself. Take the track leading east (your right) and follow it along towards the walled garden. As the track curves upwards you will see the stone in the little field north of you.

Canmore states simply "This standing stone is situated about 320m SSE of Fingask Castle and close to the SW corner of a walled garden. It measures 1.2m from NE to SW by 0.8m and 1.5m in height." But there's more to this one than initially meets the eye. Have a very careful look at the north face - two grooves run vertically up the face of the stone. They do not look to be natural. On the SE side there is a smaller one at the foot of the stone - this proved easier to photograph than the others. Very reminiscent of the markings on the main stone at Tuilyies, I thought!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand