The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Bwrdd Arthur

Hillfort

<b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Din Silwy
  • King Arthur's Table

Nearest Town:Beaumaris (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH585814 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 18' 36.89" N
Longitude:   4° 7' 26.64" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by postman Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Bwrdd Arthur</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I parked by the little chapel at the foot of the hill and from there we scrambled through the bushes and into the hillfort. It's a big one,not high up or impressive earthworks but it does cover a large area. Fantastic views south of the Menai straight and mountains east over Puffin island to Llandudno west across the beach and island and north is across the sea. I think I even found Arthurs table with seats but I couldn't find the entrance. postman Posted by postman
22nd March 2008ce
Edited 22nd March 2008ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This hill fort overlooking the sea contains 'Bwrdd Arthur' - Arthur's Table. If you search you can find a large circular stone with 24 'seats' around. The geologically-minded might interpret this as part of a limestone pavement. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
2nd December 2002ce