Chambered Cairn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NR789903 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Gartnagreanoch</b>Posted by greywether

What's all this about? I'm not used to unreservedly agreeing with people, but do so here with Greywether. Although the remains of this chambered cairn are pretty good - and set in an isolated forest clearing the site would, in my humble opinion, be bordering upon the excellent - the vibe here is seriously compromised by.... the woman in the adjacent bungalow hanging out her washing and conversing loudly with her partner in full-on Glaswegian. Yeah, this sassenach can't understand a word so can't even eavesdrop... hey, I have to use the subtitle option on my Rab C Nesbitt box-set. Some things never change, I guess.

Nevertheless this is worth a quick look, dodgy setting or not. The facade stones are substantial, bearing some nice lichen and still stand sentinel before the remains of a chamber.

However I now find myself with an hour or so spare to take a long overdue clamber up Dunadd... not a bad thing.
23rd June 2012ce
Edited 23rd June 2012ce

Anywhere else, this Clyde cairn might impress but, set amongst the gems in the Kilmartin area, it seems strangely nondescript.

Its location doesn't help. It sits beside a forest path next to some bungalows which, on the day of my visit, had washing hanging out.

Easy to find though. Look for the Gartnagreanoch cottage signs by the roadside where there is plenty of parking space.

greywether Posted by greywether