The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Cunard

Portal Tomb

<b>Cunard</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • The Shed Stone

Nearest Town:Tallaght (8km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   O117199 / Sheet: 56
Latitude:53° 13' 4.04" N
Longitude:   6° 19' 39.31" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cunard</b>Posted by bogman <b>Cunard</b>Posted by bogman <b>Cunard</b>Posted by bogman <b>Cunard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cunard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cunard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cunard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Cunard</b>Posted by ryaner

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From Glenasmole Roads, by Patrick Healy, published by South Dublin Libraries (copyright 2006 Local Studies Section South Dublin Libraries)

The Shed Stone
The Dodder flows along the eastern boundary of the demesne where it is joined by a small stream coming down from the Featherbed Bog. On the northern bank of this stream, at a point 300 yards up from the Dodder, is a large rock raised up on three smaller ones, known locally as the Shed Stone and said to mark the position of buried treasure. (MacNeill and Dix. "Dolmen at Glenasmole", J.R.S.A.I. 1926, p. 122-123) Although this has the general appearance of a prehistoric dolmen or portal tomb, it is obvious on close examination that the supporting stones are actually three pieces of one stone which must have been split by the weight of the larger one above. These fragments are not placed to form a chamber or enclosure which is one of the chief characteristics of a prehistoric burial place. It would appear therefore that the unusual arrangement of these stones is entirely fortuitous. The height is about 4 feet.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
17th December 2016ce
Edited 2nd January 2017ce