Drumanwherran N

Nearest Town:Stranraer (13km S)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumanwherran N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumanwherran N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumanwherran N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumanwherran N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumanwherran N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumanwherran N</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Drumanwherran N Cairn: Follow the directions to Drumanwherran S Cairn Cemetery. Take a 4x4 track N from the modern shepherd's cairn until you reach NX 11116 72105, where a vague track heads WNW . Head W downhill for c. 175 yards to reach Drumanwherran N Cairn. An extended pathless route NNW leads to Friar's Kirk Cairns. Wellies and GPS navigation are strongly recommended. My route can be seen on Friar's Kirk Cairns via Drumanwherran N Cairn. Posted by markj99

Visited 11.02.24

Drumanwherran N Cairn lies c. 700 yards NNW of Drumanwherran S Cairn Cemetery, c. 2 miles NNW of Penwhirn Reservoir in Dumfries and Galloway. It is located on the W slope of Drummanwherran.

The round cairn measures c. 18 feet in diameter and 1 foot high. The rough surface of the mound is covered in green rushes, making it stand out from the brown moorland. There are no stones visible on the cairn except for a cluster of small stones embedded on the E perimeter.

Further details are available in Canmore ID 61895.