Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

• Craigbirnoch

Nearest Town:Stranraer (13km SW)

Added by markj99

Web searches for Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound

Add an image Add an image
<b>Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 01.02.24

Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound is located c. 2.5 miles NNW of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. It lies c. 50 yards NW of the Stranraer railway line, on the S bank of Altigoukie Burn. According to Canmore ID 61415 the burnt mound "measures 7m from E to W by 4.5m transversely and is up to 0.6m in height". The visible burnt stones noted in Canmore were obscured by vegetation on my visit.

Altigoukie Burn Cairn lies c. 110 yards NW of Altigoukie Burn Burnt Mound.