Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX36266391 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Wood (Barskeoch)</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 15.08.23

Cairn Wood (Barskeoch) Cairn is located in Cairn Wood c. 3 miles W of Newton Stewart in Dumfries and Galloway. The cairn is hidden in an enclosed wood c. 300 yards N of Barskeoch Farm. The circular grassy cairn is surrounded by mature trees. It measures c. 70 feet in diameter and 4 feet high. According to a 1912 report in Canmore ID 62939, the mound was surrounded by a peristalith of large stones laid at irregular intervals. These stones are no longer in situ, however, a jumble of around 10 large stones has been deposited on the S arc of the cairn. It is possible that these were the original peristalith stones. The kerb of Cairn Wood (Barskeoch) Cairn is defined by an earth bank c. 1.5 feet high on the E arc and an intermittent circle of kerb stones. There is a large cup mark measuring c. 5 inches in diameter and 2 inches deep on an upright kerb stone on the NE of the perimeter. The interior of the cairn has been robbed-out, leaving an irregular grassy surface dotted with protruding stones. The centre of the cairn has a low grassy mound and a sub-circular rubble of exposed mossy stones, c. 5 feet in diameter.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Cairn Wood (Barskeoch): The route to Cairn Wood (Barskeoch) follows the old military road from Blackpark farm c. 1 mile W of Newton Stewart. There is space for a car to park at the junction with the A75. The final approach follows a track through fields to a cairn hidden in a wood. My route can be viewed on Cairn Wood (Barskeoch). Posted by markj99