Glenquicken Moor

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX51575858 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 53' 59" N

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenquicken Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Glenquicken Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Glenquicken Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Glenquicken Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Glenquicken Moor</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.07.23

Glenquicken Moor Standing Stone is located on Glenquicken Moor, N of Garrochar Tree Farm, c. 2 miles E of Creetown. Canmore ID 63672 describes the stone as a "thin broad whinstone slab". The stone's dimensions, taken from Canmore, are 3 feet 6 inches high by 3 feet 4 inches broad by 6 inches thick. The broad faces are on a NE-SW Axis.

The stone is hard to find in summer due to a sea of ferns. I walked c. 50 yards SSW from the rocky knoll at NX 51610 58608 to find the hidden stone.
Glenquicken Moor Standing Stone is difficult to access due to its proximity to Garrochar Tree Farm. The route to Glenquicken Moor Standing Stone is short but is tricky underfoot, over rough ground for half of it. A detour is required round Garrocher Tree Farm's high fences. My route is viewable on Glenquicken Moor Standing Stone.