Cosandrochaid

Stone Fort / Dun

• Dun Mac Samhain

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (15km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR70858279 / Sheets: 55, 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cosandrochaid</b>Posted by drewbhoy

An early morning start for the climb to the dun Cosndroichaid, like everywhere on this wee peninsula the scenery is stunning. What I like about these places is the different angles, as with everywhere, you can see different sites. The dominant feature being the Paps Of Jura. A weird shimmery mist lightly covered the Sound Of Jura, whilst Loch Sween was clear.

Parking in the same place as I did for Carn Mor, I headed back up the road until the first gate then headed west. The climb is reasonably steep through a well spread wood, keep going until a fence. The last part is the steepest part, along with the dun, stunning all round views greet the visitor as flatter land is reached.

A wall surrounds the 10m wide site, it has been severely robbed. Within the turf covered defence only several stones can be seen. Canmore don't mention an entrance but I thought a wee gap on the south might be the front door.

A wonderful site, wonderful scenery.