High Moor Hut Circle

Nearest Town:Wigtown (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX29485024 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>High Moor Hut Circle</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 03.04.23

High Moor Hut Circle is a circular grassy footprint in rough pasture c. 5 miles NNW of Port William in Dumfries and Galloway. The hut circle is located c. 70 yards W of Corwall Farm track, c. 0.5 mile yards S of the B7005.

Usually, when I am searching for a hut circle, I seem to spend 30 minutes grid searching moorland without success. High Moor Hut Circle is a glorious exception to the norm. Heading S from Brae Moor Cairn I spotted my quarry from 100 yards away.

High Moor Hut Circle measures c. 33 feet in diameter and up to 1.5 feet high. There is only one substantial stone on the perimeter, an upright stone c. 1.5 feet high, in the S Arc. The SW Arc of the circle has been obscured by gorse bushes. The probable entrance is a gap in the bank, measuring c. 3 feet wide, in the SE Arc according to Canmore ID 62228. The interior of High Moor Hut Circle is flat and featureless.

Brae Moor Cairn is located c. 200 yards NNE of High Moor Hut Circle.