Glenurquhart

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Fortrose (7km S)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenurquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenurquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenurquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenurquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenurquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenurquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenurquhart</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Practically next to the Grey Cairn, the long cairn has been all but forgotten about, I luckily took a few photographs thinking that it was a long cairn. For a change, Canmore agreed.

Shaped like a wedge it is a short long cairn, 20m in length, 12m wide and at its highest, 1m. The only excavatory work has been undertaken by rabbits, who have forgotten to Canmore their reports.

A nice bonus, as the Grey Cairn would be visited as well as the other Glenurquhart Long Cairn.

From the Callachy Cairn I headed towards Peddieston House, returning to the A832 to drive North East. Peddieston House can be found on the first minor road heading west. There is room to park near the house. Head west on a track, jump the fence and head south west. Being frosty, underfoot conditions were reasonably dry to walk to the site, however conditions at the site were a boggy mess, direct sunlight had melted frost and snow. Thankfully I had on wellington boots.

Plenty nearby sites, this is worth a look as well.