Galla Hill

Nearest Town:Stranraer (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NX09205941 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Galla Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Galla Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Galla Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Galla Hill</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 16.10.22

Galla Hill mound is a low earthwork c. 2 miles W of Stranraer. The round mound measures c. 12 yards in diameter and 1 yard high. The grassy surface, obscured by gorse bushes, has no visible stones. Canmore ID 60554 (go to Links) suggests that this may be a barrow with concentric ditches visible on aerial photography.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Galla Hill: Take the road for Blackparks Industrial Estate from the A75 on the W edge of Stranraer. After c. 300 yards take the unsigned left turn. After c. 1 mile park up at the junction with Culhorn House. Walk along the farm track for c. 350 yards to reach a gateway on the right. Gala Hill Mound is c. 100 yards E. Posted by markj99

Galla Hill Mound on Canmore