Rubha Gisgil

Nearest Town:Ullapool (46km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NC16724046 / Sheet: 9

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Gisgil</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Canmore says that this site is well ruined, I can confirm that it is well ruined. It is also a complete nightnare to find.

I parked at Geisgeil farmstead and walked back south on the A894 looking for a place to get through the trees and bushes. Be careful clambering through here as I narrowly avoided jumping straight into bog. Once on the other side of the trees you'll be confronted by a deer fence.

Basically I headed south west from the farmstead, climbing several small hills before I reached the site. Not much is left of the internal cairn, just a small pile of stones. The rest have long gone, however the kerb Canmore mentions is still there. I also believe several other kerbs also remain place.

Still, what makes it all worthwhile is the view Badcall Bay, Loch Obain, and the various mountains make it a stunning location for this prehistoric site.

What wasn't stunning was my route back to the road. Looking due east I spied a gap in the trees. My route involved trudging across a decently dried bog, the south of a wee hill with many fallen rocks, jumping a stream to reach the deer fence. Climbing the deer fence I walked towards the road finding a piece of the bog that wasn't so dry before heading north back to Geisgeil.

The site might not be much to look at, the scenery certainly is!