A' Chlach Thuill

Stone Fort / Dun

• The Split Rock

Nearest Town:Ullapool (33km SSE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>A' Chlach Thuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Once finished at Clachtoll's Broch head south on the coastal path, walk round the Bay of Clachtoll's beach and climb up the grass bank on the other side. Whilst doing all of this keep your eye on the promontory and it's amazing shape. The Split Rock is also home to a dun, it is a truly stunning scene.

To reach the site basically keep on the grass and head west looking for the highest point. Don't go any further than the highest point as a 20m drop into the sea awaits. This part of the dun measures 14m by 7m and has some vitrified rock, to reach it long legs would be needed to climb the natural stairway of the small cliff on the east side.

To me, it also looks like the lower and east side has also been used at some point. Whatever it was used for nobody appears to know but surely came in handy as an extra line of defence.

Pottery finds at the dun are of a similar age to those found at the nearby broch. Presumably both were occupied at the same time.

With that it was back to the car this time using a track to get back to main road for an easy walk back north.

Truly stunning site!