Drumacissock North

Nearest Town:Stranraer (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX11706827 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumacissock North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumacissock North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumacissock North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumacissock North</b>Posted by markj99

Drumacissock North Cairn lies 50 yards E of the minor road between Craigcaffie and Penwhirn reservoir. It is a robbed out cairn around 15 yards across reduced to ground level with an incomplete arc of stones. It is difficult to spot Drumacissock North Cairn from the roadside in its moorland location.
Canmore ID 61510 (go to Links) gives further information on Drumacissock North Cairn. As the name implies there is a Drumacissock South Cairn. It is 100 yards S of Drumacissock North Cairn parallel to the road.

Directions: From Stranraer follow the A77 Ayr road. After passing the A751 Innermessan junction take the next R 500 yards later into an unsigned single track road. Follow this road for 3.5 miles to reach the bombed factory site. Cross the cattle grid, proceed for 0.33 miles to a passing place and look R into the moorland to locate Drumacissock North Cairn 50 yards E of the road.

Drumacissock North Cairn