Ranageig 1

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO11334913 / Sheet: 53

Sites in this group:

10 posts
Ranageig 2 Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After all of my wanderings about I came across a track at Middleton's 3 and 4 which headed North West leading straight to the two cairns at Ranageig.

A very good cairn measuring some 18m wide and 1m high, it has most of its kerbs still in place. The cist also remains, with the four side walls, in place with its capstone still in the cairn but shoved aside, at ground level there is a stone floor. Sadly the north side of the cairn has been clipped by the track. A lot of original cairn stones remain in place also, adding to the impressiveness of the site.

From the Middletons, the Ranageigs are slightly higher leading to even better views especially to the south.

Latest posts for Ranageig 1

Ranageig 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Ranageig 2 is slightly higher than its near neighbour and has the the same views, the Lomonds (in Fife) to the south and Benachally, to the north, getting ever closer.

This cairn is also over 18m wide and is also almost 1m high. Not so much cairn material can be seen due to a covering of turf. Underneath this turf most of the kerbs remain in place. Also in place is the cist.

Another good site in an impressive area.

Visited 11/07/2020

Ranageig 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy