Albersdorf 8

Burial Chamber

• Großsteingrab im Papenbusch
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 151

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Albersdorf 8

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Albersdorf 8</b>Posted by Nucleus

Albersdorf 8 (aka Megalithic tomb in the Papenbusch) is located on the eastern outskirts of Albersdorf north of the youth hostel in the spa gardens (Kurpark). The dolmen itself was located in a 0.95 m high round mound with a diameter of 13.5 m without the remains of a stone border. The site with a 1.1 m long and 0.55 m wide corridor was restored in 1946 as part of a follow-up examination.

In the middle of the mound was a chamber with the internal dimensions 2.4 × 1.2 m. Six approximately 1.8 m high bearing stones, two on the western, three on the eastern long side, and a block on the northern narrow side carried two cap stones, one of which is missing. The preserved capstone with two cup marks was not in situ on the pair of supporting stones on the access side.

To get to the tomb, drive on the L316 (Süderstraße) north through Albersdorf. On the northern end, there is a roundabout. Use the first exist and drive into the Bahnhofstraße. After about 350 m you'll reach on the left side the entry into the spa gardens (Kurpark). Park here and enter the park. Keeping to the left you pass the forest stage and after 250 m you should reach the information sign of the tomb.

Visited June 2020

Community Albersdorf
- Megalithic Tomb in the Papenbusch -

Tomb from the later Stone Age (extended dolmen); built around 2900-2600 BC.
The site was previously completely covered by a heaped up mound. Only one of the capstones of the chamber remains today, but its original location is also uncertain.

The builders of such graves belonged to the so-called Funnel Beaker Culture. They formed the first peasant population to farm and raise livestock.

The stone circle and the stone pack are replicas of urn graves from the Iron Age (around 600-500 BC) from Arkebek.

Großsteingrab im Kurpark Albersdorf

KuLaDig - Culture. Landscape. Digital. - is an information system about the historical cultural landscape and the natural cultural heritage.

Entry for this site with lot of information and images (in German only)