Oberndorfmark E

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 809

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Oberndorfmark E

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Oberndorfmark E</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Oberndorfmark E</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Oberndorfmark E</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Oberndorfmark E</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Oberndorfmark E</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Oberndorfmark E</b>Posted by Nucleus

Tomb E is the northernmost tomb of the Sieben Steinhäuser.

The rectangular north-east-south-west burial chamber is around 5.60 mx 2.00 m in size. Similar to tomb A, the long sides consist of four supporting stones, on which there are only three capstones. The supporting stone of the southwestern narrow side was missing and was added during restoration. From the passage in the middle of the southeastern long side, which consisted of two yokes, there are only two supporting stones left.

Visited June 2019