Lammer Law

Nearest Town:Haddington (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT52376181 / Sheet: 66

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lammer Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Lammer Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Lammer Law</b>Posted by thelonious

13/05/2016 - Starting from the end of the public road just south of East Hopes (Good parking NT 55741 63272) we headed south past West Hopes (location was used in the opening scenes of the film 'Greyfriars Bobby' 1961). Good tracks all the way to the cairn on top of Lammer Law. A fine walk on the hills, looping round Hopes reservoir back to the car. Though not the highest point of the Lammermuir Hills, Lammer Law is perhaps better known than Meikle Says Law due to its name and its big cairn at the summit. The footprint of the cairn is a good size and views across the Firth of Forth and over to the Pentland Hills are very impressive. Bit cloudy today so the far stuff was a little tricky to make out. Well worth a visit this one and one I had looked forward to for a while so it was good to finally make the trip. The walk over to Whitestone Cairn, east of here, on Harestone Hill from West Hopes looks good as well - next time. thelonious Posted by thelonious